Abingdon Theatre Company
Abingdon Theatre Company
Abingdon Theatre Company
Abingdon Theatre Company
>  Home   > Season

AB*IE Awards

                                         



 
Congradulations to the 2012-2013 AB*IE Award Winners

Winners for the 2012 - 2013 Season
:
Most Outstanding Play
Michael Bonnabel The Good Boy

Most Outstanding Director
Donald Brenner March Madness

Most Oustanding Actor
Michael Bonnabel The Good Boy

Most Outstanding Actress
Susan Louise O'Connor Bodega Bay

 Most Outstanding Set Design
Andrew Lu Bodega Bay

Most Outstanding Costume Design
Laura Crowe The Last Will

Most Outstanding Lighting Design
Matthew McCarthy Bodega Bay

Most Outstanding Sound Design
Joe "Sloe" Slawinski The Good Boy



 
Congratulations to the 2011-2012 AB*IE Award Winners.

Winners for the 2011 - 2012 Season:
Most Outstanding Play
Jan Buttram Lost on the Natchez Trace

Most Outstanding Director
Kate Bushmann Lost on the Natchez Trace

Most Oustanding Actor
Peter Brouwer Lost on the Natchez Trace

Most Outstanding Actress
Lori Gardner Blame It On Beckett

 Most Outstanding Set Design
Andrew Lu Lost on the Natchez Trace

Most Outstanding Costume Design
Catherine Siracusa/Sidney Levitt Lost on the Natchez Trace

Most Outstanding Lighting Design
Travis McHale Lost on the Natchez Trace

Most Outstanding Sound Design
David Margolin Lawson Lost on the Natchez Trace

 

2010 - 2011 Season

Most Outstanding Play
Reggie Cheong-Leen The Nanjing Race

Most Outstanding Director
Jules Ochoa How I Fell in Love

Most Oustanding Actor
Al Letson Summer in Sanctuary

Most Outstanding Actress
 Polly Lee How I Fell in Love

 Most Outstanding Set Design
 Andrew Lu The Nanjing Race

Most Outstanding Costume Design
Pam Prior The Nanjing Race

Most Outstanding Lighting Design
Andrew Lu The Nanjing Race

Most Outstanding Sound Design
David Margolin Lawson Summer in Sanctuary

For Photos of the Event Click HERE!

2009 - 2010 Season

Best Play
John Morogiello Engaging Shaw

Best Director
Mark Waldrop Inventing Avi

Best Actor
Marc Geller Engaging Shaw

Best Actress
Victoria Jamee Vance Engaging Shaw

Best Scenic Design
The Ken Larson Company Engaging Shaw

Best Costume Design
Deborah J. Caney Engaging Shaw

Best Lighting Design
Matthew McCarthy Engaging Shaw

Best Sound Design
Larry Spivack Engaging Shaw


2008 - 2009 Season

Best Play
Robert Brustein The English Channel

Best Director
Tom Bloom Freudian Slips

Best Actor
Austin Pendleton Love Drunk

Best Actress
Sue Brady Freudian Slips

Best Scenic Design
Lara Fabian Freudian Slips

Best Costume Design
Laura Crow The English Channel

Best Lighting Design
Travis McHale Freudian Slips

Best Sound Design
Margaret Pine Freudian Slips


2007 - 2008 Season

Best Play
Bruce J. Robinson Another Vermeer

Best Director
Kim T. Sharp Cry Havoc

Best Actor
Austin Pendleton Another Vermeer

Best Actress (tie)
Anita Keal The Goldman Project
Carmen Peláez Rum & Coke


Best Scenic Design
Ken Larson The Goldman Project

Best Costume Design
Deborah J. Caney Another Vermeer

Best Lighting Design
Matthew McCarthy Rum & Coke

Best Sound Design
Matt O'Hare Rum & Coke


2006 - 2007 Season

Best Play
Michael Deep The Greenhouse Effect

Best Director
Mark Waldrop My Deah

Best Actor

Michael Deep The Greenhouse Effect

Best Actress
Nancy Opel My Deah

Best Scenic Design
Ray Recht The Frugal Repast

Best Costume Design
Karen Beatty The Frugal Repast

Best Lighting Design
Jay Scott The Greenhouse Effect

Best Sound Design
David M. Lawson The President and Her Mistress
 







 

Abingdon Theatre Company