Abingdon Theatre Company
Abingdon Theatre Company
Abingdon Theatre Company
Abingdon Theatre Company
>  Home >  About Abingdon   > History

History

Abingdon Theatre Company was founded by five theatre artists with one common goal — to develop and produce new plays exclusively by American playwrights. In January 1993, a group of professional theatre artists eager for ongoing collaboration and greater control over their creative lives gathered in a brownstone near New York City's Abingdon Square Park for a series of bi-weekly readings of new plays. After a few months of informal meetings, enthusiasm swelled and the artists pooled their theatrical experience to establish an open-door home where they could collaborate, invite their colleagues to join the process, and develop new plays by American playwrights.


2013-2014
Mainstage Production
Hellman v. McCarthy by Brian Richard Mori
Directed by Jan Buttram

Studio Production
Fix Me, Jesus by Helen Sneed
Directed by Sam Pinkleton

2012-2013
Mainstage Production
The Last Will by Robert Brustein
Directed by Austin Pendleton

Studio Productions
March Madness by Mike Vogel
Directed by Donald Brenner

Bodega Bay by Elisabeth Karlin
Directed by Sturgis Warner

The Good Boy written and performed by Michael Bonnabel
Directed by Darin Anthony


2011-2012

Studio Productions

Blame It On Beckett by John Morogiello
Directed by Jackob Hofmann

Lost on the Natchez Trace by Jan Buttram
Directed by Kate Bushmann
(AB*IE Award for outstanding play)

Lifeline by Frank Tangredi
Directed by Jules Ochoa

2010-2011
Studio Productions

Nanjing Race by Reggie Cheong-Leen
Directed by Brian Tom O'Connor
(AB*IE Award for outstanding play)

How I Fell in Love by Joel Fields
Directed by Julies Ochoa

Summer In Sanctuary by Al Letson
Directed by Rob Urbinati

2009-2010
Mainstage Production

Inventing Avi by Robert Cary & Benjamin Feldman
Directed by Mark Waldrop

Studio Productions
Sister Myotis’s Bible Camp by Steve Swiftt
Directed by Jerre Dye

Engaging Shaw by John Morogiello
Directed by Jackob G. Hofmann
(AB*IE Award for outstanding play)

Phantom Killer by Jan Buttram
Directed by Jules Ochoa

2008-2009
Mainstage Productions

Beachwood Drive by Steve Leigh Morris
Directed by Alan Mandell

Greek Holiday by Mayo Simon
Directed by Stephen Hollis

Studio Productions
Love Drunk by Romulus Linney
Directed by Kelly Morgan

Freudian Slips by Marvin Lifschitz
Directed by Tom Bloom

The English Channel by Robert Brustein
Directed by Daniela Varon
(AB*IE Award for Outstanding Play)

2007-2008
Mainstage Productions

The Goldman Project by Staci Swedeen
Directed by Joe Brancato

Rum & Coke by Carmen Palaez
Directed by Carl Andress

Another Vermeer by Bruce J. Robinson
Directed by Kelly Morgan

Cry Havoc by Tom Coash
Directed by Kim T. Sharp

2006-2007
Mainstage Productions

My Deah by John Epperson
Directed by Mark Waldrop

The Frugal Repast by Ron Hirsen
Directed by Joe Grifasi

The President and Her Mistress by Jan Buttram
Directed by Rob Urbinati

Studio Productions
Foggy Bottom by James Armstrong
Directed by Rob Urbinati

Dreams of Friendly Aliens by Daniel Damiano
Directed by Kim T. Sharp

The Greenhouse Effect by Michael Deep
Directed by Kate Bushmann
(AB*IE Award for Outstanding Play)

2005-2006
Mainstage Productions

War in Paramus by Barbara Dana
Directed by Austin Pendleton

December Fools by Sherman Yellen
Directed by Donald Brenner

My Deah by John Epperson
Directed by Mark Waldrop

Elvis and Juliet by Mary Willard
Directed by Yvonne Conybeare

Studio Productions
In the Arms of Baby Jesus by Michèle Raper Rittenhouse
Directed by Carole Mansley

Daniella Uses Dirty Words by Matthew Moses
Directed by Kim T. Sharp

2004-2005
Mainstage Productions

God’s Daughter by Barton Bishop
Directed by Alex Dmitriev

Texas Homos by Jan Buttram
Directed by Melvin Bernhardt

Studio Productions
Leap by John Yearley
Directed by William Lipscomb

Hemingway by Laurence Luckinbill
Directed by Benjamin Luckinbill

Swimming with Sturgeon by Ezra Goldstein
Directed by Sturgis Warner

2003-2004
Mainstage Productions

Beyond Recognition by John Petrick
Directed by Kate Bushmann

The Pagans by Ann Noble
Directed by Stephen Hollis

Studio Productions
The Maginot Line by Margaret Hunt
Directed by Kent Paul

Texas Homos by Jan Buttram
Directed by Melvin Bernhardt

Graduation Day by Barton Bishop
Directed by Alex Dmitriev

2002-2003
Mainstage Productions

Teddy Tonight! By Laurence Luckinbill
Directed by Kim T. Sharp

Daisy in the Dreamtime by Lynne Kaufman
Directed by Kim T. Sharp

Studio Productions

Uncle Dan by Joe Byers
Directed by William Lipscomb

God’s Daughter by Barton Bishop
Directed by Alex Dmitriev

Bruno Hauptmann Kissed My Forehead
by John Yearley
Directed by James F. Wolk

2001-2002
Mainstage Productions

The Mooncalf by Elisabeth Karlin
Directed by Sturgis Warner

The Parker Family Circus by Jan Buttram
Directed by Taylor Brooks

Studio Productions
Beyond Recognition by John Petrick
Directed by Kate Bushmann

Slight Alterations
by Ron E. Edens
Directed by Tom Rowan

Sucker Fish Messiah by Ryan Michael Teller
Directed by Taylor Brooks

2000-2001
Mainstage Productions

Little Fishes by Steven Haworth
Directed by Kim T. Sharp

The Appointment by Bob Clyman
Directed by Wendy Liscow

Studio Productions
Good People by Jean Reynolds
Directed by Alan Wynroth

The Parker Family Circus by Jan Buttram
Directed by Taylor Brooks

Beautiful Clear-Eyed Woman by Diana Amsterdam
Directed by Kim T. Sharp

1999-2000
Mainstage Productions

Cannibal’s Waltz by Lanie Robertson
Directed by Lanie Robertson

Zona, the Ghost of Greenbrier by Jan Buttram
Directed by James F. Wolk

Studio Productions
Ficton Only, Please by Peter Herrick
Directed by Mark Finley

Little Fishes by Steven Haworth
Directed by Kim T. Sharp

Celebrity Fish by Dante Dincecco
Directed by C.C. Banks

1998-1999
Mainstage Productions

Private Battles by Jan Buttram
Directed by Stephen Hollis

The Appearance of Impropriety by John Petrick
Directed by Kate Bushmann

Studio Productions
The Appointment by Bob Clyman
Directed by Wendy Liscow

Zona, The Ghost of Greenbrier by Jan Buttram
Directed by Jan Buttram

1997-1998
Mainstage Productions

Hail to the Chef by Michael Dempsey
Directed by Robert Roznowski

Dance with Me by Jean Reynolds
Directed by Alan Wynroth

Studio Productions
The Appearance of Impropiety by John Petrick
Directed by Kate Bushmann

Cannibal’s Waltz by Lanie Robertson
Directed by Rasa Allan Kazlas

1996-1997
Mainstage Productions

Cedar Creek by Ed Steele
Directed by Taylor Brooks

The Most Important American Playwright Since Tennessee Williams by William Shuman
Directed by Elaine Smith

1995-1996
Mainstage Productions

Glory Girls by Jan Buttram
Directed by Cathey Crowell Sawyer

Bringing Mother Down by Lanie Robertson
Directed by Craig Fols

1994-1995
Mainstage Productions

Evangeline and God by Berrlla Kerr
Directed by Alex Dmitriev

German Games by Berrilla Kerr
Directed by Alex Dmitriev





                                                                                                                              
    
The Pagans                                                2004
     by Ann Noble
     Steven Rishard and Frank Anderson (l. to r.)

(Photo by Kim T. Sharp)

Abingdon Theatre Company